?

Log in

 
 
05 March 2006 @ 09:53 am
 
... this community is like a dream come true.






Doing the washing gives me that nifty feeling.




Like watching Art Attack.












I like the feel of cotton that's just gone through the wash with a ton of fabric softener.















*quiver*
 
 
 
chasejane on March 20th, 2006 03:43 pm (UTC)
oooh...etc.

And yeah doing the washing does remind me of watching art attack for some reason. but I think that was because I used to watch it every weekend with the sound of the washing machine going in the background. Because Saturday was washing day.

And yes cotton is wonderful but I don't think I have ever used fabric softener. Do you recommend it? Hmmm, I mean it sounds so lovely (mmm softener) but I would be afraid it would ruin my clothes and don't really see the point of using it.

Wow I'm beingf quite serious. Yay laundry.
serena_ho on March 21st, 2006 07:19 am (UTC)
Well I have pretty delicate clothes and I use fabric softener on them only because if I don't, they kinda come out of the wash stiff and weird. Especially jeans. If I don't use fabric softener, they remain hard to wear for life.

Hah, you've associated Art Attack with the sound of your washing machine.. :P
unnatural_lump on December 29th, 2007 01:49 pm (UTC)
I love the smell of freshly washed clothes... :)